MAPSTATS

Internet users as % of population

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 3
  •  
  •  
    3
    Shares

Internet users as % of population

2016, wikipedia



Country or areaInternet
users
RankPercentageRank
 Falkland Islands2,88121099.02%
 Iceland326,62215998.24%1
 Liechtenstein36,94619998.09%2
 Bahrain1,396,66812498.00%3
 Bermuda60,43218698.00%4
 Andorra75,68117897.93 %5
 Luxembourg561,29514897.49%6
 Norway5,112,8177797.30%7
 Denmark5,538,8007696.97%8
 Monaco36,65420095.21%9
 Faroe Islands46,71519495.11%10
 United Kingdom62,354,4101094.78%11
 Gibraltar32,49420294.44%
 Qatar2,423,06810694.29%12
 Aruba98,05117693.54%13
 South Korea47,094,2671492.72%14
 Japan117,528,631592.00%15
 Sweden9,002,3265091.51%16
 United Arab Emirates8,398,2685290.60%17
 Netherlands15,358,2453890.41%18
 Canada32,602,7762289.84%19
 Germany73,436,503889.65%20
  Switzerland7,511,9955889.41%21
 New Zealand4,123,4398888.47%22
 Australia21,288,6483288.24%23
 Finland4,826,2468087.70%24
 Hong Kong6,375,3816787.30%25
 Estonia1,144,97413187.24%26
 Niue1,03421386.90% year 201327
 Belgium9,827,2704786.52%28
 France55,413,8541285.62%29
 Austria7,346,0745984.32%30
 Ireland3,883,4189182.17%31
 Macau499,77315081.64%32
 Anguilla12,04320781.57%33
 Singapore4,554,1898281.00%34
 Spain37,337,6071980.56%35
 Slovakia4,381,5078480.48%36
 Puerto Rico2,946,05910080.32%37
 The Bahamas312,98616280.00%38
 Latvia1,574,25611979.89%39
 Israel6,535,4406579.78%40
 Taiwan18,786,4733579.75%41
 Barbados226,71516979.55%42
 Hungary7,730,4515579.26%43
 Cayman Islands48,00419379.00%44
 Malaysia24,572,4462978.79%45
 Kuwait3,176,0109778.37%46
 Azerbaijan7,605,2445778.20%47
 Malta331,85315877.29%48
 Guam125,44617477.01%49
 Saint Kitts and Nevis42,11319676.82%50
 Kazakhstan13,814,5814176.80%51
 Czech Republic8,115,2525376.48%52
 Russia110,003,284676.41%53
 United States245,436,423376.18%54
 Lebanon4,571,6758176.11%55
 Cyprus888,12513675.90%56
 Slovenia1,568,78612075.50%57
 Brunei317,39716175.00%58
 Lithuania2,163,15511074.38%59
 New Caledonia194,70717074.00% year 201560
 Saudi Arabia23,803,3193073.75%61
 Poland28,018,4922873.30%62
 Trinidad and Tobago1,000,51713373.30%63
 Antigua and Barbuda73,70217973.00%64
 Croatia3,063,0449972.70%65
 Macedonia1,501,79812272.16%66
 Belarus6,741,2586371.11%67
 Moldova2,882,32210271.00%68
 Portugal7,303,6996070.42%69
 Argentina30,758,9722370.15%70
 Montenegro439,27615169.88%71
 Oman3,089,3699869.82%72
 Bosnia and Herzegovina2,438,20810569.33%73
 Greece7,726,8295669.09%74
 Greenland38,64219868.50%75
 French Polynesia191,77417168.44%76
 Serbia5,914,7486967.06%77
 Dominica49,29619267.03%78
 Uruguay2,286,82010866.40%79
 Albania1,941,92511466.36%80
 Costa Rica3,207,2589666.03%81
 Chile11,822,2294466.01%82
 Jordan5,890,9657062.30%83
 Armenia1,813,38611662.00%84
 Dominican Republic6,530,9036661.33%85
 Italy36,442,4382061.32%86
 Palestinian Authority2,930,95310161.18%87
 Venezuela18,940,9073460.00%88
 Bulgaria4,266,7738659.83%89
 Brazil123,927,230459.68%90
 U.S. Virgin Islands62,53918459.61%91
 Mexico75,937,568759.54%92
 Romania11,767,9594559.50%93
 Maldives252,76116859.09%94
 Turkey46,395,5001558.35%95
 Morocco20,555,7833358.27%96
 Colombia28,287,0982758.14%97
 Seychelles53,24819156.51%98
 Grenada59,94718755.86%99
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines60,92918555.57%100
 Philippines57,342,7231155.50%101
 Montserrat2,83321154.60% year 2013102
 San Marino16,48420354.21% year 2009103
 Ecuador8,857,7675154.06%104
 South Africa30,248,3552454.00%106
 Panama2,178,42410954.00%105
 Iran42,731,6751753.23%107
 Mauritius671,83314653.23%108
 China746,662,194153.20%109
 Ukraine23,321,3903152.48%110
 Paraguay3,453,4459551.35%111
 Tunisia5,801,9727350.88%112
 Georgia1,962,70211350.00%113
 Cabo Verde259,90616648.17%114
 Gabon951,28713448.05%115
 Thailand32,710,1692147.50%116
 Uzbekistan14,713,9553946.79%117
 Saint Lucia83,18617746.73%118
 Fiji418,01315246.51%119
 Vietnam43,974,6181646.50%120
 Tuvalu5,10620846.01%121
 Peru14,444,3874045.46%122
 Suriname253,49916745.40%123
 Jamaica1,296,61012745.00%124
 Belize163,58817344.58%125
 Algeria17,440,2993642.95%126
 Bhutan333,22615741.77%127
 Jersey38,95819741.03% year 2012
 Ascension36121441.0% year 2012
 Tonga42,79519539.95%128
 Bolivia4,322,4898539.70%129
 Egypt37,519,5311839.21%130
 Cuba4,449,2388338.77%131
 British Virgin Islands14,45620637.60% year 2012132
 Saint Helena2,90620937.6% year 2012
 Guyana275,76016435.66%133
 Ghana9,779,2734834.67%134
 Guatemala5,722,6107434.51%135
 Kyrgyzstan2,054,72811134.50%136
 Micronesia, Federated States of34,99620133.35%137
 Sri Lanka6,665,9166432.05%138
 Syria5,873,7857131.87%139
 Namibia769,45514331.03%140
 Honduras2,733,86010330.00%141
 Marshall Islands15,80820429.79%142
 India391,292,635229.55%143
 Samoa57,38618929.41%144
 El Salvador1,839,96911529.00%145
 Swaziland383,72315428.57%146
 Sudan11,082,0724628.00%147
 São Tomé and Príncipe55,97419028.00%148
 Botswana885,70213727.50%149
 Lesotho602,96514727.36%150
 Ivory Coast6,286,5276826.53%151
 Kenya12,600,0074326.00%152
 Nigeria47,743,5411325.67%153
 Senegal3,954,6209025.66%154
 Cambodia4,030,4388925.57%155
 Zambia4,232,4648725.51%156
 Indonesia66,244,991925.37%157
 Timor Leste320,33916025.25%158
 Myanmar13,258,3254225.07%159
 Cameroon5,859,7977225.00%160
 Yemen6,780,2006224.58%161
 Nicaragua1,511,03712124.57%162
 Vanuatu64,89618224.00%163
 Equatorial Guinea290,47016323.78%164
 Zimbabwe3,733,9649323.12%165
 Mongolia674,20114522.27%166
 Uganda9,077,5674921.88%167
 Laos1,478,05112321.87%168
 Iraq7,898,1065421.23%169
 Tajikistan1,788,04411720.47%170
 Libya1,275,64212820.27%171
 Rwanda2,383,50110720.00%172
   Nepal5,706,7087519.69%173
 The Gambia377,12315518.50%174
 Bangladesh29,738,6602618.25%175
 Mauritania774,18314218.00%176
 Turkmenistan1,018,69113217.99%177
 Mozambique5,050,9247817.52%178
 Pakistan29,965,8592515.51%179
 Ethiopia15,739,3713715.37%180
 Burkina Faso2,603,04210413.96%181
 Kiribati15,67220513.70%182
 Djibouti123,72817513.13%183
 Tanzania7,224,3866113.00%184
 Angola3,745,7509213.00%185
 Haiti1,326,62912512.23%186
 Benin1,303,58912611.99%187
 Sierra Leone870,53213811.77%188
 Togo860,28013911.31%189
 Mali1,999,22611211.11%190
 Solomon Islands65,93618111.00%191
 Afghanistan3,673,5399410.6%192
 Guinea1,214,8011299.80%193
 Malawi1,738,6001189.61%194
 Papua New Guinea776,1591419.60%195
 Wallis and Futuna1,3832128.95% year 2012
 Republic of the Congo416,2171538.12%196
 Comoros63,1701837.94%197
 Liberia337,7321567.32%198
 South Sudan819,4591406.70%199
 Democratic Republic of the Congo4,889,515796.21%200
 Burundi544,0971495.17%201
 Chad722,6271445.00%202
 Madagascar1,172,5331304.71%203
 Niger893,0731354.32%204
 Central African Republic183,7851724.00%205
 Guinea-Bissau68,2701803.76%206
 Somalia269,1781651.88%207
 Eritrea58,4651881.18%208

Related Post

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of
To Top