MAPSTATS

Internet users as % of population

  •  
  • 2
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 3
  •  
  •  
    5
    Shares

Internet users as % of population

2016, wikipedia



Country or areaInternet
users
RankPercentageRank
 Falkland Islands2,88121099.02%
 Iceland326,62215998.24%1
 Liechtenstein36,94619998.09%2
 Bahrain1,396,66812498.00%3
 Bermuda60,43218698.00%4
 Andorra75,68117897.93 %5
 Luxembourg561,29514897.49%6
 Norway5,112,8177797.30%7
 Denmark5,538,8007696.97%8
 Monaco36,65420095.21%9
 Faroe Islands46,71519495.11%10
 United Kingdom62,354,4101094.78%11
 Gibraltar32,49420294.44%
 Qatar2,423,06810694.29%12
 Aruba98,05117693.54%13
 South Korea47,094,2671492.72%14
 Japan117,528,631592.00%15
 Sweden9,002,3265091.51%16
 United Arab Emirates8,398,2685290.60%17
 Netherlands15,358,2453890.41%18
 Canada32,602,7762289.84%19
 Germany73,436,503889.65%20
  Switzerland7,511,9955889.41%21
 New Zealand4,123,4398888.47%22
 Australia21,288,6483288.24%23
 Finland4,826,2468087.70%24
 Hong Kong6,375,3816787.30%25
 Estonia1,144,97413187.24%26
 Niue1,03421386.90% year 201327
 Belgium9,827,2704786.52%28
 France55,413,8541285.62%29
 Austria7,346,0745984.32%30
 Ireland3,883,4189182.17%31
 Macau499,77315081.64%32
 Anguilla12,04320781.57%33
 Singapore4,554,1898281.00%34
 Spain37,337,6071980.56%35
 Slovakia4,381,5078480.48%36
 Puerto Rico2,946,05910080.32%37
 The Bahamas312,98616280.00%38
 Latvia1,574,25611979.89%39
 Israel6,535,4406579.78%40
 Taiwan18,786,4733579.75%41
 Barbados226,71516979.55%42
 Hungary7,730,4515579.26%43
 Cayman Islands48,00419379.00%44
 Malaysia24,572,4462978.79%45
 Kuwait3,176,0109778.37%46
 Azerbaijan7,605,2445778.20%47
 Malta331,85315877.29%48
 Guam125,44617477.01%49
 Saint Kitts and Nevis42,11319676.82%50
 Kazakhstan13,814,5814176.80%51
 Czech Republic8,115,2525376.48%52
 Russia110,003,284676.41%53
 United States245,436,423376.18%54
 Lebanon4,571,6758176.11%55
 Cyprus888,12513675.90%56
 Slovenia1,568,78612075.50%57
 Brunei317,39716175.00%58
 Lithuania2,163,15511074.38%59
 New Caledonia194,70717074.00% year 201560
 Saudi Arabia23,803,3193073.75%61
 Poland28,018,4922873.30%62
 Trinidad and Tobago1,000,51713373.30%63
 Antigua and Barbuda73,70217973.00%64
 Croatia3,063,0449972.70%65
 Macedonia1,501,79812272.16%66
 Belarus6,741,2586371.11%67
 Moldova2,882,32210271.00%68
 Portugal7,303,6996070.42%69
 Argentina30,758,9722370.15%70
 Montenegro439,27615169.88%71
 Oman3,089,3699869.82%72
 Bosnia and Herzegovina2,438,20810569.33%73
 Greece7,726,8295669.09%74
 Greenland38,64219868.50%75
 French Polynesia191,77417168.44%76
 Serbia5,914,7486967.06%77
 Dominica49,29619267.03%78
 Uruguay2,286,82010866.40%79
 Albania1,941,92511466.36%80
 Costa Rica3,207,2589666.03%81
 Chile11,822,2294466.01%82
 Jordan5,890,9657062.30%83
 Armenia1,813,38611662.00%84
 Dominican Republic6,530,9036661.33%85
 Italy36,442,4382061.32%86
 Palestinian Authority2,930,95310161.18%87
 Venezuela18,940,9073460.00%88
 Bulgaria4,266,7738659.83%89
 Brazil123,927,230459.68%90
 U.S. Virgin Islands62,53918459.61%91
 Mexico75,937,568759.54%92
 Romania11,767,9594559.50%93
 Maldives252,76116859.09%94
 Turkey46,395,5001558.35%95
 Morocco20,555,7833358.27%96
 Colombia28,287,0982758.14%97
 Seychelles53,24819156.51%98
 Grenada59,94718755.86%99
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines60,92918555.57%100
 Philippines57,342,7231155.50%101
 Montserrat2,83321154.60% year 2013102
 San Marino16,48420354.21% year 2009103
 Ecuador8,857,7675154.06%104
 South Africa30,248,3552454.00%106
 Panama2,178,42410954.00%105
 Iran42,731,6751753.23%107
 Mauritius671,83314653.23%108
 China746,662,194153.20%109
 Ukraine23,321,3903152.48%110
 Paraguay3,453,4459551.35%111
 Tunisia5,801,9727350.88%112
 Georgia1,962,70211350.00%113
 Cabo Verde259,90616648.17%114
 Gabon951,28713448.05%115
 Thailand32,710,1692147.50%116
 Uzbekistan14,713,9553946.79%117
 Saint Lucia83,18617746.73%118
 Fiji418,01315246.51%119
 Vietnam43,974,6181646.50%120
 Tuvalu5,10620846.01%121
 Peru14,444,3874045.46%122
 Suriname253,49916745.40%123
 Jamaica1,296,61012745.00%124
 Belize163,58817344.58%125
 Algeria17,440,2993642.95%126
 Bhutan333,22615741.77%127
 Jersey38,95819741.03% year 2012
 Ascension36121441.0% year 2012
 Tonga42,79519539.95%128
 Bolivia4,322,4898539.70%129
 Egypt37,519,5311839.21%130
 Cuba4,449,2388338.77%131
 British Virgin Islands14,45620637.60% year 2012132
 Saint Helena2,90620937.6% year 2012
 Guyana275,76016435.66%133
 Ghana9,779,2734834.67%134
 Guatemala5,722,6107434.51%135
 Kyrgyzstan2,054,72811134.50%136
 Micronesia, Federated States of34,99620133.35%137
 Sri Lanka6,665,9166432.05%138
 Syria5,873,7857131.87%139
 Namibia769,45514331.03%140
 Honduras2,733,86010330.00%141
 Marshall Islands15,80820429.79%142
 India391,292,635229.55%143
 Samoa57,38618929.41%144
 El Salvador1,839,96911529.00%145
 Swaziland383,72315428.57%146
 Sudan11,082,0724628.00%147
 São Tomé and Príncipe55,97419028.00%148
 Botswana885,70213727.50%149
 Lesotho602,96514727.36%150
 Ivory Coast6,286,5276826.53%151
 Kenya12,600,0074326.00%152
 Nigeria47,743,5411325.67%153
 Senegal3,954,6209025.66%154
 Cambodia4,030,4388925.57%155
 Zambia4,232,4648725.51%156
 Indonesia66,244,991925.37%157
 Timor Leste320,33916025.25%158
 Myanmar13,258,3254225.07%159
 Cameroon5,859,7977225.00%160
 Yemen6,780,2006224.58%161
 Nicaragua1,511,03712124.57%162
 Vanuatu64,89618224.00%163
 Equatorial Guinea290,47016323.78%164
 Zimbabwe3,733,9649323.12%165
 Mongolia674,20114522.27%166
 Uganda9,077,5674921.88%167
 Laos1,478,05112321.87%168
 Iraq7,898,1065421.23%169
 Tajikistan1,788,04411720.47%170
 Libya1,275,64212820.27%171
 Rwanda2,383,50110720.00%172
   Nepal5,706,7087519.69%173
 The Gambia377,12315518.50%174
 Bangladesh29,738,6602618.25%175
 Mauritania774,18314218.00%176
 Turkmenistan1,018,69113217.99%177
 Mozambique5,050,9247817.52%178
 Pakistan29,965,8592515.51%179
 Ethiopia15,739,3713715.37%180
 Burkina Faso2,603,04210413.96%181
 Kiribati15,67220513.70%182
 Djibouti123,72817513.13%183
 Tanzania7,224,3866113.00%184
 Angola3,745,7509213.00%185
 Haiti1,326,62912512.23%186
 Benin1,303,58912611.99%187
 Sierra Leone870,53213811.77%188
 Togo860,28013911.31%189
 Mali1,999,22611211.11%190
 Solomon Islands65,93618111.00%191
 Afghanistan3,673,5399410.6%192
 Guinea1,214,8011299.80%193
 Malawi1,738,6001189.61%194
 Papua New Guinea776,1591419.60%195
 Wallis and Futuna1,3832128.95% year 2012
 Republic of the Congo416,2171538.12%196
 Comoros63,1701837.94%197
 Liberia337,7321567.32%198
 South Sudan819,4591406.70%199
 Democratic Republic of the Congo4,889,515796.21%200
 Burundi544,0971495.17%201
 Chad722,6271445.00%202
 Madagascar1,172,5331304.71%203
 Niger893,0731354.32%204
 Central African Republic183,7851724.00%205
 Guinea-Bissau68,2701803.76%206
 Somalia269,1781651.88%207
 Eritrea58,4651881.18%208

Related Post

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of
To Top
This website stores some user agent data. These data are used to provide a more personalized experience and to track your whereabouts around our website in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation. If you decide to opt-out of any future tracking, a cookie will be set up in your browser to remember this choice for one year. I Agree, Deny
598